SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT

LATEST CURRENT AFFAIRS
WHO'S WHO (as on 15.09.2012)

 

Laureus World Sports Awards - 2012
Sports man of the year 2012 - Novak Djokovic (Serbia), Tennis.
Sports woman of the year 2012 - Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya), Athletics.
Laureus- Team of the Year 2012 - F.C. Barcelona (Spain)
Sportsman of the Year 2011 - Rafael Nadal (Spain), Tennis.
Sportswomen of the Year 2011 - Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya), Athletics.
The oldest person to climb Mt. Everest - Min Bahadur Sherchan (of Nepal @ 76 yrs& 340 days)
Oldest Indian Woman - Premlata Aggarwal (@ 45 yrs) from Jharkhand.
FAMOUS FEMALE RULERS CURRENTLY IN POWER
01. Germany Chancellor Angela Merkel (since 2005)
02. Liberia President Ellen Johnson Sirleaf (since 2006)
03. Malawi President Joyce Banda (since 2012
04. Argentina Prez. Cristina Fernandez (since 2007)
05. Bangledesh PM - Sheikh Hasina Wajed (since 2009)
06. Iceland PM - Jóhanna Sigurdardóttir (since 2009)
07. Costa Rica President Laura Chinchilla (since 2010)
08. Trinidad & Tobago PM - Kamla Persad-Bissessar (since 2010)
09. Australia Prime Minister Julia Gillard (since 2010)
10. Slovakia Prime Minister Iveta Radicová (since 2010)
11. Brazil President Dilma Rousseff (since 2011)
12. Thailand PM - Yingluck Shinawatra (since 2011)
13. Denmark PM- Helle Thorning-Schmidt (since 2011)
14. Switzerland President Eveline Widmer-Schlumpf (since 2012)
15. Jamaica PM - Portia Simpson Miller (since 2012)
16. Mauritius President Monique Ohsan-Bellepeau (since 2012)
17. Serbia President Slavica Djukic Dejanovic (since 2012)
QUEENS OR VICE-REGAL FEMALES CURRENTLY IN POWER
01. United Kingdom Queen Elizabeth II (since 1952)
02. Denmark Queen Margethe II (since 1972)
03. Netherlands Queen Beatrix (since 1980)
04. Saint Lucia Gov. General Dame Pearlette Louisy (since 1997)
05. Antigua & Barbuda Gov. General Dame Louise Lake-Tack (since 2007)
06. Australia Governor-General Quentin Bryce (since 2008)
HEADS OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS (as on 15.08.2012)
Jim Yong Kim : President, World Bank
Christine Lagarde : Managing Director, IMF
[ The World Bank and IMF were created at the Bretton Woods] [ Conference held in 1944.]
Dr. Margaret Chan : Director- General, WHO (HQ- Ganeva).
[The WHO was founded on 7th April,1948.]
Jose Graziano da Silva : Director General, FAO
[FAO was established on 16th Oct., 1945, Rome.]
Guy Ryder : Dir. General, ILO (Estd. in 1919, Ganeva)
Haruhiko Kuroda : President, ADB (Manila).
[Estd. in 1966, Headquarters - Manila.]
Jacques Rogge : President, International Olympic Committee (Estd. In 1894).
Kamalesh Sharma : Secretary General, Commonwealth.
Pascal Lamy : Director General, WTO (1995)
Ms. Nanavetham Pillay : High Commissioner, UN High Commission for Human Rights.
Alan Isaac : President, International Cricket Council.
[The present headquarters of the ICC is at Dubai. The ICC was set up in 1909 at Lords.]
Dr. Surin Pitsuwan : Secretary General, ASEAN (Estd. in 1967, HQ- Jakkarta).
Mohd. Waheed Hassan Manik : Chairman, SAARC (Estd. in 1985, HQ- Kathmandu)
Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed : Secretary General, SAARC
Salil Shetty : Secretary General, Amnesty International (HQ: London, Estd. in 1961).
Irina Bokova : Director-General of UNESCO
HEADS OF IMPORTANT GOVT. OFFICES IN INDIA
Meira Kumar: : Speaker, Lok Sabha.
Mohd. Hamid Ansari : Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
P. J. Kurien : Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
Karia Munda : Deputy Speaker, Lok Sabha.
Sushma Swaraj : Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha).
Arun Jaitley : Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha).
M.S.Ahluwalia : Deputy Chairman, National Planning Commission.
Reghuram Rajan : Financial Advisor to the Govt. of India.
V.S. Sampath : Chief Election Commissioner.
[Harishankar Brahma and Syed Nasim Ahmad Zaidi are the Election Commissioners.] [January 25 is observed as ‘National Voters' Day’.]
Vinod Rai : Comptroller and Auditor General.
Just. KG Balakrishnan : Chairman, NHRC (1993).
A.K. Seth : Cabinet Secretary.
T.K.A. Nair : Advisor to the PM of India.
Pulok Chatterjee : Principal Secretary to the PM.
M.S. Swaminathan : Chairman, National Commission on Farmers.
Shiv Shankar Menon : National Security Adviser to the PM
V.K. Saraswat : Scientific Adviser to Defence Minister.
R. Chidambaram : Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt.
K. Radhakrishnan : Chairman, Space Commission and ISRO.
Ratan Kumar Sinha : Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission. ( Estd. in 1948)
B.N. Kirpal : Chairman, National Forest Commission.
P.V. Reddy : Chairman, 19th Law Comm.(2009-12).
D. Subbarao : Governor, RBI.
Pratip Chaudhuri : Chairman, SBI
Hardeep Singh Puri : India’s Permanent Representative to the UN.
Mamta Sharma : Chairperson, National Commission for Women.
Vijay Kelkar : Chairman, 13th Finance Commission.
Suresh D Tendulkar : Chairman, National Statistical Commission.
R V Kanoria : President, FICCI.
Pradeep Kumar : Central Vigilance Commissioner.
Satyananda Mishra : Chief Information Commissioner.
Dr. Siby Mathews : State Chief Information Commissioner of Kerala.
Sam Pitroda : Chairman, National Knowledge Commission.
Mrinal Pande : Chairman, Prasar Bharati Board.
Ratan Tata : Chairman, Investment Commission.
Om Puri : Chairman, National Film Development Corporation.
M.P. Veerendra Kumar : Chairman, PTI (1947).
Shanta Sinha : Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
Prof. D.P. Agrawal : Chairman, UPSC (set up under Article 315)
Ved Prakash : Chairman, UGC (announced in 1953, came into in 1956.
Dr. Shekhar Basu : Director, BARC (estd. in 1957)
84th ACADEMY AWARDS (2012)
Best Film : The Artist
Best Director : Michel Hazanavicius - Film : The Artist
Best Actor : Jean Dujardin - Film : The Artist
Best Actress : Meryl Streep - Film : The Iron Lady
83rd ACADEMY AWARDS (2011)
Best Film : The King’s Speech
Director : Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
Actor : Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
Actress : Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
[The Indian musician nominated for Academy Award in 2011- A.R. Rahman for Music (Original Score & Song)- Film:127 Hours.]
59th NATIONAL FILM AWARDS (Declared in 2012)
BEST FILMS - Shared by Deool (Marathi) and Byari (Byari)
DIRECTOR - GurvinderSingh for Anhe Ghorey Da Daan (Punjabi)
ACTOR - Girish Kulkarni for Deool (Marathi)
ACTRESS - Vidya Balan for The Dirty Picture (Hindi)
Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film of a Director : Aaranyakandam (Tamil). Director : Kumararaja Thiagarajan.
58th NATIONAL FILM AWARDS (Declared in 2011)
BEST FILM - Adaminte Makan Abu
Producer & Director of the best film - Salim Ahamed
DIRECTION - Vetrimaran for Aadukalam (Tamil)
ACTOR - Salim Kumar & Dhanush for Aadukalam (Tamil)
ACTRESS - Saranya Ponvannan - Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil) & Mitalee Jagtap
Varadkar - Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)
INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR THE BEST FIRST FILM OF A DIRECTOR
2012 : Aaranyakandam (Tamil) Director : Kumararaja Thiagarajan
2011 : Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi) Director : Rajesh Pinjani
2010 : Lahore (Hindi) Director : Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan
STATE FILM AWARDS- 2011 (Announced in July, 2012)
Best Film - Indian Rupee (Directed by Ranjith)
Best Actor - Dileep (Film: Vellaripravinte Changathy)
Best Actress - Swetha Menon (Film: Salt N Pepper)
Best Director - Blessy (Film : Pranayam)
Popular film - Salt N Pepper
Best Debutant Director - Sherry (Adimathyantham)
Special Jury Award - Dr Biju (Akashathinte Niram).
[The jury chairman was Tamil filmmaker Bhagyaraj.]
STATE FILM AWARDS- 2010
Film - Adaminte Makan Abu
Actor - Salim Kumar
ActressKavya (Gaddamma) - Kavya (Gaddamma)
Director - Shyama Prasad (Elektra)
GANDHI PEACE PRIZE (worth Rs. 1 Crore)
Last Winner (2005) - Desmund Tutu (S. Africa)
2004 - Coretta Scott King (USA -Widow of Martin Luther King)
JAWAHARLAL NEHRU AWARD (worth Rs. 1 Crore)
2009 - Angela Merkal (Germany)
2008 - Olafur Ragnar Grimsson (Prez. of Iceland)
2006 - Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (Brazil)
INDIRA GANDHI PRZE FOR PEACE, DISARMAMENT & DEVT.
2011 - Ela Bhatt- founder of SEWA.
[SEWA stands for the Self-Employed Women's Association of India.]
2010 - Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva (Brazil)
INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR NATIONAL INTEGRATION
2011 - Mohan Dharia
2010 - AR Rahman & Ramakrishna Mission Ashram at Narainpur in Chhattisgarh (jointly)
2009 - Balraj Puri
VAYALAR AWARD (Rs.25,000)
1977 - Lalithambika Antharjanam (first winner)
2010 - Vishnunarayanan Namboothiri (for - Charulatha)
2011 - K. P. Ramanunni (for - Jeevithathinte Pusthakam)
VALLATHOL AWARD (Rs. 1,11,111)
1991 - Pala Narayanan Nair (first winner)
2009 - Kavalam Narayana Panicker
2010 - Vishnunarayanan Namboothiri
2011 - C. Radhakrishnan
EZHUTHACHAN AWARD (Rs.1 lakh)
1993 - Sooranad Kunjan Pillai (first winner)
2008 - Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri
2009 - Sugathakumari
2010 - M. Leelavathi
2011- 2011 - M. T. Vasudevan Nair
MUTTATHU VARKEY AWARD
1992 - OV Vijayan (first winner)
2009 - NS Madhavan
2010 - P Valsala
2011 - Sarah Joseph
KENDRA SAHITYA ACADEMY AWARD (MALAYALAM)
2010 - M.P. Veerendra Kumar (Haimavathabhoovil)
2011 - M. K. Sanu - Basheer: Ekanthaveedhiyile Avadhuthan (Biography)
JNANPITH AWARDS
2007 - O.N.V. Kurup
2008 - Akhlaq Mohd. Khan Shahryar (Urdu)
2009 - Amar Kant & Shrilal Shukla (Hindi)
2010 - Chandrashekhara Kambara (Kannada)
SARASWATI SAMMAN BY KK BIRLA FOUNDATION (Price Money worth Rs.7.5 lakhs.)
2010 - SL Bhyrappa (for Kannada Novel- Mandra)
2011 - A.A. Manavalan (for Irama Kathaiyum Iramayakalum)
2012 - Rohit Gautam (for Bang Bhoom)
RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA (7.5 LAKHS)
2009-10 - Saina Nehwal (Badminton)
2010–11 - Gagan Narang (Shooting)
2011–12 - Vijay Kumar (Shooting)
2011–12 - Yogeshwar Dutt (Wrestling)
MAN BOOKER PRIZE (Prize money £ 50,000)
2008 - Aravind Adiga (India) for- The White Tiger.
2009 - Hilary Mantel (UK) for - Wolf Hall.
2010 - Howard Jacobson (UK) for - The Finkler Question.
2011 - Julian Barnes - UK for- The Sense of an Ending.
OUTSTANDING PARLIAMENTARIAN AWARD
2009 - Murli Manohar Joshi
2010 - Sushama Swaraj
INDIAN HOCKEY TEAM
Captain - Arjun Halappa
Coach - Mizhael Nobbs
FOOTBALL TEAM
Captain - Raju Gaikwad
Coach - Armando Colaco
CRICKET TEAM
Captain - M.S. Dhoni (Jharkhand)
Coach - Duncan Fletcher (Zimbabwe)
[Rajya Sabha passed Women’s Reservation Bill on March 9, 2011. March 8- The day of Women.
WORLD CUP CRICKET
[The World Cup Cricket, 2015 and 2019 will be held in Australia and England respectively.]
[The Committee appointed to conduct study on Endosulfan tragedy in KSD is headed by DC Mayi.]
[The convention which took a decision to ban Enodsulfan globally was held in April, 2011 at STOCKHOLM.]
The state shows negative population growth rate-
Nagaland (-.5%). It had recorded highest decadal population growth of 64.4% in 2001.
MINISTRY OF KERALA (2011)
The ordinal status of the Kerala Legislative Assembly 13.
The ministry currently in power is 21.
The total number of ministers is 21.
Chief Minister - Oommen Chandy
Industries & Commerce - PK Kunhalikutty
Excise, Fisheries and Ports - K Babu
Finance, Law and Housing - KM Mani
Food & Civil Supplies - Anoop Jacob
Forests and Sports - KB Ganesh Kumar
Agriculture & Animal Husbandry - KP Mohanan
Co-operation - CN Balakrishan
Labour - Shibu Baby John
Electricity, Transport - Aryadan Mohammed
Home, Vigilance - Thiruvanachoor Radhakrishnan
Revenue - Adoor Prakash
Rural Development, Planning and Culture - KC Joseph
Tourism & S.C. Development - AP Anil Kumar
Health, Devaswom - VS Sivakumar
Welfare of Scheduled Tribes, Youth Affairs, Museum and Zoos - PK Jayalakshmi
Public Works Department - VK Ibrahim Kunju
Education - PK Abdu Rabb
Panchayats & Social Welfare - MK Muneer
Water Resources - PJ Joseph
Urban Affairs and Minority Welfare - Manjalamkuzhik Ali
Speaker - G Karthikeyan
Anglo-Indian member - Ludy Louis
K.M. Chandrasekhar Vice Chairman, Kerala State Planning Board. Out of the 1.21 Billion people (2011), 41.03 % speak HINDI, 8.11% speak BENGALI (most widely spoken second language) and 7.19% of the population speak TELUGU. The 99th National Science Congress was hosted by Bhubaneswar (Orissa) in January, 2012.
100th National Science Congress will be held in January, 2013 in Kolkata.
UNION MINISTRY OF INDIA - 2012 (AS ON 10.07.2012)
01. Prime Minister, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Ministry of Planning Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space - Dr. Manmohan Singh
02. Minister of Finance - P. Chidambaram
03. Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Food Processing Industries - Sharad Pawar
04. Minister of Defence - A.K. Antony
05. Minister of Home Affairs - Sushil Kumar Shinde
06. Minister of External Affairs - S.M. Krishna
07. Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises - Virbhadra Singh
08. Minister of Science and Technology, Minister of Earth Sciences - Ghulam Nabi Azad
09. Minister of Health and Family Welfare - Vilasrao Deshmukh
10. Minister of Power (addl. charge) - M. Veerappa Moily
11. Minister of Corporate Affairs - M. Veerappa Moily
12. Minister of New and Renewable Energy - Dr. Farooq Abdullah
13. Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas - Jaipal Reddy
14. Minister of Urban Development - Kamal Nath
15. Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs - Vayalar Ravi
16. Minister of Civil Aviation - Ajit Singh
17. Minister of Information and Broadcasting - Ambika Soni
18. Minister of Labour and Employment - Mallikarjun Kharge
19. Minister of Human Resource Development, Minister of Communications and Information Technology - Kapil Sibal
20. Minister of Commerce, Industry and Minister of Textiles- - Anand Sharma
21. Minister of Road Transport and Highways - C. P. Joshi
22. Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Minister of Culture - Kumari Selja
23. Minister of Tourism - Subodh Kant Sahai
24. Minister of Shipping - G.K. Vasan
25. Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Minister of Water Resources - Pawan Kumar Bansal
26. Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment - Mukul Wasnik
27. Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers - M. K. Alagiri
28. Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises - Praful Patel
29. Minister of Coal - Sriprakash Jaiswal
30. Minister of Law and Justice, Minister of Minority Affairs - Salman Khurshid
31. Minister of Tribal Affairs, Minister of Panchayati Raj - V. Kishore Chandra Deo
32. Minister of Steel - Beni Prasad Verma
33. Minister of Railways - Mukul Roy
34. Minister of Rural Development, Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation - Jairam Ramesh
MINISTERS FROM KERALA IN THE CENTRAL MINISTRY
Cabinet Rank;
01. AK ANTONY - Defence
02. VAYALAR RAVI - Overseas Indian Affairs
Ministers of State- independent charge
03. KV THOMAS - Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution
Ministers of State
04. E AHAMMED - External Affairs & HRD
05. MULLAPPALLY RAMACHANDRAN - Home
06. K.C. VENUGOPAL - Power
Miss Universe & Miss World
Miss Universe 2010 - Jimena Navarrete, Mexico
Miss Universe 2011 - Leila Lopes, Angola
Miss Universe 2012 - will be held in December 2012
Miss World 2009 - Kaiane Aldorino, Gibraltar
Miss World 2010 - Alexandria Mills, USA
Miss World 2011 - Ivian Sarcos, Venezuela
Miss World 2012 will be in August, 2012 in Dongsheng Fitness Center Stadium, China
The youngest Grand Masters
01. Sergey Karjakin (Ukrain @ 12 yrs, 7 months)
02. Parimarjan Negi (India) (@ 13 yrs, 4 months,22 days)